30 Bananas a Day!

Ive been doing RT4 for a few months now and have been vegan for almost a year. Before becoming vegan I got a blood test my glucose test came back at 82. I recently had one last week and my glucose is now 90. I am 5'8'' 117 to 120 lbs age 25. Before becoming vegan I rarely ate fruit maybe once a week (if that lol) I would eat whatever I wanted sometimes "healthy" sometimes unhealthy I always did try to get all my veggies in and avoided fast food restaurants most of my meals were home cooked with local organic ingredients I was cooking with A LOT of olive oil and "healthy" fats as well.. since it was hard for me to gain weight I wouldn't ever watch myself if i had candy or donuts around i would have 4 or 5 donuts in one sitting or the whole bag of candy I didn't watch my portion sizes AT ALL.  I am now eating bananas mangos dates dried figs watermelon oranges as my primary fruits and potatoes rice beans lentils yams at night. I try to keep it 90/10/10 because my body functions at the best at that I use agave and bbq ketchup and sweet things like that at my meals after 4 and if i do get a sweet tooth after dinner i have some dates or figs before going to bed on the weekends I do Raw till 12 then starch solution after that still keeping it 90/10/10 Sometimes before dinner i have a piece of daves killer bread or a bar as a snack which only has about 2 g of fat. I am concerned with my glucose test raising 8 pts I was shocked when i got the results because i def thought it would be lower. Is this any thing i should worry about? Any thoughts why this may have happened? I know its within "normal" range but still on the high side and it worries me a little. 

Views: 216

Reply to This

Replies to This Discussion

Hi, I am not a typical writer on this website, but I also had glucose issues and moved to eat less fruit and more greens and veges. It works much better for me. I am writing a short book on what I have learned over the last 20 years of dieting.

This same thing happened to me.  I was 100% raw for a year and did a 'study' on myself.  I have a youtube video on this if I remember right.  After being on this lifestyle for awhile, I did a glucose challenge and tested my blood sugar around 15 times in one day.  My tests came back in the 90's, whereas a few years prior my glucose was in the 80's.  However, I did another test once I added in more grains and began eating more Starch Solution.  It was not uncommon for my glucose to rise into the 130;s post-prandial.  How do you feel?  How's your energy levels?  

Also, keep in mind that eating this clean could be causing your body to release fats into your system, thus causing your organs to work a bit harder temporarily.  I thought I saw someone post something about the possibility of having triglycerides increase for some time, too.  The liver and other organs have to process the toxins and this could cause a slight fluctuation in blood sugar.   

Thanks! I will check out the video! I feel amazing the amount of energy and clarity is insane. Have never felt so good with anything like this. Rest of my blood tests were flawless even my overall cholesterol dropped about 30 points and it wasn't high to begin with. I was eating a high fat diet before so that def could be a possibility. Thanks!!! (:

I was, too. Lots of fat, more of a paleo-style diet is where I came from. Lots of health problems mounted while I was on that diet. That is why I found this lifestyle - trying to heal my body when no doctor could.

RSS

About

TheBananaGirl created this Ning Network.

30BaD Search

Latest Activity

pradtf replied to pradtf's discussion great site with nutritional research information
4 hours ago
OrganicMark posted a status
"12 Reasons Why Negative Rates Will Devastate The World #evolution #awakening #peace #truth #love #light #now http://j.mp/31FPK4a"
12 hours ago
OrganicMark posted a status
"Recession Countdown Begins: Treasury 2s10s Yield Curve Inverts For 1st Time In 12 Yrs; 30Y Yield Drops To All Time Low http://j.mp/2Z56cte"
Friday
Frugisaurus posted a discussion
Aug 12
Frugisaurus and Cyril are now friends
Aug 12
pradtf replied to pradtf's discussion great site with nutritional research information
Aug 12
OrganicMark posted a status
"It’s Time To Expose These False Flags - Episode 1937c #evolution #awakening #peace #truth #love #light #now http://j.mp/2YBDept"
Aug 8
Frugisaurus and fruity78 are now friends
Aug 6
Carol Gay Fagerhaugh posted a status
"Hi ! 30 Bananas ! Can anyone direct me to a fruit and veggie calorie list? Thanks CG"
Aug 5
Profile IconA. Fruitarian and Alex Smith joined 30 Bananas a Day!
Aug 5
pradtf replied to pradtf's discussion great site with nutritional research information
Aug 5
OrganicMark posted a status
"Google 'Very Biased At Every Level' And 'Will Attempt To Influence 2020 Election': Former Engineer #truth #light #now http://bit.ly/2yDhzxz"
Aug 5
ﻻan mangostan commented on Marina's group I'm single, you're single. Let's mingle!
Aug 3
OrganicMark posted a status
"Trump can be President beyond 2024 #evolution #awakening #peace #truth #love #light #now http://bit.ly/332C6cZ"
Aug 3
OrganicMark posted a status
"The Fasting Cure Is No Fad #organic #fruits #vegetables #health #weightloss #longevity https://on.wsj.com/2LX3XWx"
Aug 3
Jelle replied to FruitinLove's discussion Does everybody have a soulmate? in the group I'm single, you're single. Let's mingle!
Aug 2

© 2019   Created by TheBananaGirl.   Powered by

Badges  |  Report an Issue  |  Terms of Service